Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Boox2U Pty Ltd website;
www.boox2u.com

Boox2U is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Boox2U is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Boox2U customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Boox2U takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Boox2U Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Boox2U Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Google Analytics
In addition to web server logs, the Boox2U website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help analyse how the Boox2U Pty Ltd site is used.

Google Analytics uses 'cookies' which are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using the Boox2U website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy for further information. Website users can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable javascript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Contacting Us
Boox2U Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Post:
Boox2U Pty Ltd
PO Box 39
PROSPECT SA 5082

E-mail: contact@boox2u.com